Burdinola Research Award

Poster of the 19th edition of the Burdinola Research Award

Burdinola's keenness to contribute to the recognition and encouragement of the scientific community bore fruit in 1993 when it created and launched the first edition of the Burdinola Research Award. Since then, this award has become a benchmark among research professionals and its list of winners includes some of the greatest names in Spanish science.

Burdinola organises an edition of the Burdinola Award every year. In 2022, the organisers of what will be the 19th edition of the Burdinola Research Award are determined to enhance the visibility and awareness of the Award among the scientific community, and to foster and strengthen scientific activity in Spain.

19th edition of the Burdinola Research Award (PDF)

Committed to research

The Burdinola Research Award has become a benchmark among research professionals, and its list of winners includes some of the greatest names in Spanish science.

18th Edition Nanomedicine: Nanodiagnostics, Regenerative Medicine and Personalised Therapy.

  • Award winner: Dr. Laura Lechuga Gómez
  • Aula Magna in the Casa de Convalescència (UAB)
Presentation of the award to Dr. Laura Lechuga Gómez

17th Edition Nanotechnology: Advances in Personalised and Regenerative Biomedicine

  • Award winner: Dr. María José Alonso Fernández
  • University of Santiago de Compostela
Presentation of the award to Dr. María José Alonso Fernández

16th Edition Biomedicine: Nanotechnology applications in clinical diagnostics and therapy

  • Award-winner: Dr. Luis M. Liz-Marzan
  • University of Vigo
Presentation of the award to Dr. Luis M. Liz-Marzan

15th Edition Membrane technology: industrial applications

  • Award winner: Dr. Inmaculada Ortiz Uribe
  • University of Cantabria
Award winner: Dr. Inmaculada Ortiz Uribe

14th Edition Innovation and Technology Transfer of High-Performance Composites

  • Award-winner: Dr. Manuel Galán Vallejo
Presentation of the award to Dr. Manuel Galán Vallejo

13th Edition Pharmaceutical Biotechnology

  • Award-winner: Dr. José Luís Pedraz Muñoz
  • University of the Basque Country
Award winner: Dr. José Luís Pedraz Muñoz

12th Edition Scientific architecture

  • Award-winner: Dr. José María De Lapuerta
Presentation of the award to Dr. José María De Lapuerta

11th Edition Industrial Engineering

  • Award-winner: Mr. Rafael Avilés González
  • University of the Basque Country
Presentation of the award to Mr. Rafael Avilés González

10th Edition Biomass as a source of chemical products

  • Award-winners: Mr. Juán Carlos Parajó Linares and Mr. Antonio Aprigio Silva
  • University of Vigo and University of Sao Paulo respectively.
Presentation of the award to Mr. Juán Carlos Parajó Linares

9th Edition Molecular Genetics: Mutagenesis by N-nitroso compounds

  • Award-winner: Mr. José Rueff
  • NOVA University Lisbon
Presentation of the award to Mr. José Rueff

8th Edition Chemical Engineering

  • Award-winner: Mr. Juán Ramón González Velasco
  • University of the Basque Country
Presentation of the award to Mr. Juán Ramón González Velasco

7th Edition In recognition of their brilliant scientific research work

  • Award-winners: Mr. Marcial Moreno Mañas and Mr. Salvador Alegret Sanroma
  • Autonomous University of Barcelona
Presentation of the awards to Mr. Marcial Moreno Mañas and Mr. Salvador Alegret Sanroma

6th Edition New nanotechnologies in chemistry: production of fine and ultrafine particles for application in technology

  • Award-winners: Mr. Arturo López Quintela and Mr. José Rivas Rey
  • University of Santiago de Compostela
Presentation of the awards to Mr. Arturo López Quintela and Mr. José Rivas Rey

5th Edition Environment, new fuels and effluent treatment

  • Award-winner: Mr. Avelino Corma Canos
  • Polytechnic University of Valencia. CSIC
Presentation of the award to Mr. Avelino Corma Canos

4th Edition Clinical Medicine, Gastroenterology and Hepatology

  • Award-winner: Mr. Joan Rodés Teixidor
  • Hospital Clinic i Provincial de Barcelona
Presentation of the award to D. Joan Rodés Teixidor

3rd Edition Applied Organic Chemistry

  • Award-winner: Mr. José María Marinas Rubio
  • University of Cordoba
Presentation of the award to Mr. José María Marinas Rubio

2nd Edition Virology, Microbiology and Bacteriology

  • Award winner: Ms. Margarita Salas
  • Autonomous University of Madrid. CSIC
Presentation of thr award to Ms. Margarita Salas

1st Edition Chemical Engineering

  • Award-winner: Mr. José Coca Prados
  • University of Oviedo
Presentation of the award to Mr. José Coca Prados